Skip to content
Services
Industries
Platforms
Insights
About Us
Contact
  1. Home
  2. Case Studies
  3. Wimwisure

Case study · Motor Insurance / InsurTech

Cutting motor insurance inspection time by 45% with computer vision.

An AI-enabled motor inspection platform that digitises the journey from case creation to insurance report, with AI assisting damage detection, validation and risk scoring.

Client
Wimwisure
Industry
Motor Insurance / InsurTech
Delivery
Web platform and mobile inspection flows
Capability
Computer Vision

Results at a glance

45%faster inspection-to-report turnaround
30%fewer incomplete or invalid inspections
25%better fraud detection accuracy
35%fewer customer support queries

The challenge

What Wimwisure was up against.

Traditional motor inspections are slow, manual and dependent on human judgement, which delays underwriting, creates inconsistency and raises fraud exposure.

  • Digitise inspections end to end
  • Reduce turnaround time
  • Improve risk assessment accuracy
  • Minimise fraudulent or incomplete submissions
  • Keep audit-ready records

The solution

What we built.

Skugal built Wimwisure to combine computer vision, real-time risk analytics and workflow automation, so AI assists every stage from evidence capture to report.

01

Operations dashboard

Every inspection case managed digitally, with real-time status, inspector and QC assignment and instant reports; operational follow-ups fell by ~40%.

02

Guided evidence capture

Self- and assisted-inspection flows for images and video, improving completeness by ~30%, with secure media storage for audits.

03

QC & validation workflow

AI pre-validation and visual indicators speed QC decisions and reduced rework and re-inspection by ~25%.

04

Computer vision engine

Detects visible damage, inconsistencies and quality issues, improving assessment accuracy by ~20–25%.

05

Fraud detection & notifications

Cross-checks inspection data against vehicle records and keeps everyone updated by SMS, WhatsApp and email.

How it works

From input to outcome.

  1. Case creation
  2. Image / video capture
  3. Computer vision analysis
  4. QC review & AI validation
  5. Risk scoring & report
  6. Customer & insurer notifications

Business impact

What changed.

Wimwisure launched a production-grade AI inspection platform with faster underwriting, stronger fraud controls and a much better customer experience for motor insurers.

Technology

  • Angular
  • Java
  • PHP
  • Computer vision & ML
  • Tomcat
  • AWS S3
  • 45% faster inspection-to-report turnaround
  • 30% reduction in incomplete or invalid inspections
  • 25% improvement in fraud detection accuracy
  • 35% fewer customer support queries
  • 100% audit-ready inspection records
Reduce risk. Speed decisions. Scale with confidence.

Next step

Have a similar challenge?

Tell us about the workflow or product. We’ll come back with an architecture, a delivery plan and where AI agents fit.

ISO 9001:2015 certificate issued to Skugal Technologies Private Limited, certificate number QD-98140/1125

Quality management system

ISO 9001:2015 Certified

Skugal Technologies Private Limited has been independently assessed and found to comply with ISO 9001:2015 for providing quality IT services and software development solutions.

Certificate No.
QD-98140/1125
Standard
ISO 9001:2015
Issued
24 Nov 2025
Valid until
23 Nov 2028
Certification body
Revolutionary Certifications Services (RCS Cert)

Client ID 95268. Validity is subject to annual surveillance audits (next due 23 Nov 2026). Verify at thesasl.co.uk.